What is a failure to yield accident?
[…] - Distracted driving
- Texting while driving
- Drunk driving
- Exceeding the speed limit
- Aggressive driving
- Tire or brake failure
- Wet or icy road conditions
Additionally, other situations where these car wrecks arise are:
- At four-way stops
- Unmarked intersections
- Left turns
- Rear-end collisions
- Stopped or stop-and-go traffic
- Construction zones
- Pedestrians crossing a crosswalk
- School bus stops
How to determine who’s at fault in a failure to yield accident?
Determining who is at fault in failure to yield collisions is all dependent on Georgia’s Law on yielding. Georgia Code §40-6-72 states: “After slowing or stopping, the driver shall yield the right of way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time such driver is moving across or within the intersection or junction of roadways”.
That being said, to prove that it was the other driver’s fault in a failure to yield accident, you have to:
- Call the respective authorities, such as the police and ambulance to receive an official report on the accident.